cyanobacterial phylogeny

Open the browser search box (press F3 or simultaneously Ctrl+f),
click here to return to top of page.




16S rRNA TREE SUMMARY

RANK

MEMBERS (current names)


(clusters in tree)

($: see footnote)

status







order 1: Nostocales



family 1.1

$ Anabaena sp.



$ Tolypothrix sp.


genus 1.1.1


species 1.1.1A

Anabaena sp.



Anabaena cf. cylindrica



Aphanizomenon sp.



Aphanizomenon flos-aquae



Aphanizomenon gracile



Dolichospermum cf. circinale var. macrospora



Dolichospermum cf. lemmermannii



Dolichospermum circinale



Dolichospermum flos-aquae



Dolichospermum mendotae



Dolichospermum sp.


species 1.1.1B

Anabaena sp.



Dolichospermum compactum


species 1.1.1.C

Aphanizomenon cf. gracile



Aphanizomenon gracile



Dolichospermum solitarium f. zinserlingii



Dolichospermum sp.


species 1.1.1D

Anabaena sedovii



Dolichospermum sp.


species 1.1.1E

Anabaena sp.



Dolichospermum sp.



Dolichospermum flos-aquae



Dolichospermum lemmermannii


species 1.1.1F

Anabaena sp.


species 1.1.1G

Anabaena sp.



Dolichospermum solitarium



Dolichospermum sp.


species 1.1.1H

Anabaena cf. scheremetievi



Dolichospermum circinale



Dolichospermum cf. crassum



Dolichospermum crassum



Dolichospermum flos-aquae



Dolichospermum macrosporum



Dolichospermum mucosum



Dolichospermum planctonicum



Dolichospermum pseudocompactum



Dolichospermum sigmoideum



Dolichospermum spiroides



Dolichospermum ucrainicum


species 1.1.1I

Dolichospermum affine



Dolichospermum circinale


species 1.1.1J

Dolichospermum flos-aquae



Dolichospermum mucosum



Dolichospermum planctonicum



Dolichospermum smithii



Dolichospermum spiroides



Dolichospermum viguieri


species 1.1.1K

Dolichospermum circinale



Dolichospermum crassum


species 1.1.1L

Aphanizomenon sp.



Aphanizomenon flos-aquae



Aphanizomenon flos-aquae var. klebahnii



Aphanizomenon gracile


species 1.1.1M

Anabaena sp.



Anabaena oscillarioides


species 1.1.1N

Anabaena sp.



Aphanizomenon sp.



Cuspidothrix issatschenkoi



Dolichospermum planctonicum



Sphaerospermopsis aphanizomenoides


genus 1.1.2


species 1.1.2A

Anabaena sp.



Trichormus sp.



Trichormus variabilis


species 1.1.2B

Anabaena sp.




family 1.2

$ Anabaena sp.


monospecific genus 1.2.1

Raphidiopsis curvispora



Raphidiopsis raciborskii



Raphidiopsis sp.



Raphidiopsis brookii



Raphidiopsis curvata



Raphidiopsis mediterranea



Cyanobacteria bacterium


genus 1.2.2


species 1.2.2A

Neowollea manoromense


species 1.2.2B

Neowollea salina


species 1.2.2C

Anabaena sp.


genus 1.2.3


species 1.2.3A

Anabaena aphanizomenoides



Anabaena sphaerica f. conoidea



Anabaena sphaerica var. tenuis



Dolichospermum flos-aquae



Sphaerospermopsis eucompacta



Sphaerospermopsis kisseleviana



Sphaerospermopsis oumiana



Sphaerospermopsis reniformis



Sphaerospermopsis aphanizomenoides



Sphaerospermopsis sp.


species 1.2.3B

Sphaerospermopsis torques-reginae


species 1.2.3C

Sphaerospermopsis aphanizomenoides



Sphaerospermopsis eucompacta


species 1.2.3D

Amphiheterocytum lacustre



Sphaerospermopsis sp.




monospecific genus 1.2.4

Anabaena sp.



bacterium

uncultured

genus 1.2.5


species 1.2.5A

Anabaena sp.



Anabaena oscillarioides



Nostoc sp.



Wollea saccata



cyanobacterium

uncultured

species 1.2.5B

Anabaena cf. cylindrica



cyanobacterium

uncultured

species 1.2.5C

Sphaerospermopsis aphanizomenoides








genus 1.2.6


species 1.2.6A

Anabaena sp.


species 1.2.6B

Trichormus sp.


monospecific genus 1.2.7

Anabaena ambigua



Anabaena sphaerica



Nostoc (Trichormus) azollae



Wollea ambigua


genus 1.2.8


species 1.2.8A

Nostoc sp.



Purpureonostoc tibecum


species 1.2.8B

Nostoc sp.


species 1.2.8C

Nostoc sp.


genus 1.2.9


species 1.2.9A

Anabaena sp.



Anabaena augstumalis



Anabaena cylindrica



Anabaena inaequalis



Anabaena vaginicola


species 1.2.9B

Anabaena sp.



Hydrocoryne sp.


species 1.2.9C

Anabaena sp.



Hydrocoryne spongiosa



unidentified nostocalean cyanobacterium


species 1.2.9D

Anabaena cylindrica



Anabaena sp.


species 1.2.9E

Anabaena sp.


species 1.2.9F

Anabaena sp.




family 1.3

$ Roholtiella mixta


genus 1.3.1


species 1.3.1A

Nodularia sp.



Nodularia armorica



Nodularia cf. harveyana



Nodularia harveyana



Nodularia moravica



Nodularia sphaerocarpa



Nodularia spumigena


species 1.3.1B

Anabaena sp.



Nodularia sp.


species 1.3.1C

Nodularia harveyana


species 1.3.1D

Nodularia harveyana


species 1.3.1E

Nodularia harveyana


species 1.3.1F

Nodularia cf. harveyana


genus 1.3.2


species 1.3.2A

Anabaenopsis cf. abijatae



Anabaenopsis abijatae



Cyanospira capsulata



Cyanospira rippkae


species 1.3.2B

Anabaenopsis sp.



Anabaenopsis circularis



Anabaenopsis elenkinii



Anabaenopsis nadsonii


species 1.3.2C

Anabaenopsis sp.



Anabaenopsis elenkinii


genus 1.3.3


species 1.3.3A

Anabaena bergii



Aphanizomenon ovalisporum



Chrysosporum ovalisporum



Umezakia natans


species 1.3.3B

Chrysosporum bergii


species 1.3.3C

Umezakia natans


genus 1.3.4


species 1.3.4A

Aliinostoc sp.


species 1.3.4B

Nostoc sp.


species 1.3.4C

Aliinostoc sp.


species 1.3.4D

Aliinostoc sp.



Nostoc sp.


species 1.3.4E

Aliinostoc sp.



Nostoc sp.


species 1.3.4F

Aliinostoc morphoplasticum


species 1.3.4G

Nostoc sp.


species 1.3.4H

Nostoc entophytum


species 1.3.4I

Aliinostoc catenatum



Nostoc carneum


species 1.3.4J

Aliinostoc sp.


species 1.3.4K

Nostoc sp.


species 1.3.4L

Aliinostoc magnakinetifex



Aliinostoc sp.



Nostoc sp.



Nostoc calcicola


species 1.3.4M

Nostoc elgonense


species 1.3.4N

Aliinostoc sp.



Nostoc sp.


monospecific genus 1.3.5

Cyanocohniella calida



Nostoc sp.


monospecific genus 1.3.6

Cronbergia sp.


genus 1.3.7


species 1.3.7A

Halotia branconii


species 1.3.7B

Trichormus sp.


species 1.3.7C

Halotia longispora


species 1.3.7D

Halotia wernerae


species 1.3.7E

Atlanticothrix silvestris



Nostoc sp.


species 1.3.7F

Cyanospira rippkae


species 1.3.7G

Nostoc sp.


species 1.3.7H

Pseudanabaena sp.


species 1.3.7I

Nostoc sp.




family 1.4


genus 1.4.1


species 1.4.1A

Calothrix sp.



Trichormus sp.


species 1.4.1B

Tolypothrix sp.


genus 1.4.2


species 1.4.2A

Gloeotrichia echinulata


species 1.4.2B

Microchaete violacea


monospecific genus 1.4.3

Cyanomargarita calcarea



Cyanomargarita melechinii


monospecific genus 1.4.4

Calothrix sp.




family 1.5


genus 1.5.1


species 1.5.1A

Goleter apudmare


species 1.5.1B

Calothrix sp.


genus 1.5.2


species 1.5.2A

Cylindrospermum sp.


species 1.5.2B

Cylindrospermum sp.




family 1.6


genus 1.6.1


species 1.6.1A

Fortiea laiensis




species 1.6.1B

Fortiea contorta


species 1.6.1C

Fortiea coimbrae



Microchaete sp.


species 1.6.1D

Aulosira bohemensis



Microchaete tenera


species 1.6.1E

Nostocaceae cyanobacterium



Nostoc sp.


species 1.6.1F

Fortiea necridiiformans




family 1.7


genus 1.7.1


species 1.7.1A

Cylindrospermum sp.



Cylindrospermum alatosporum



Cylindrospermum maius



Cylindrospermum stagnale


species 1.7.1B

Cylindrospermum marchicum


species 1.7.1C

Cylindrospermum catenatum



Cylindrospermum muscicola



Cylindrospermum pellucidum



Cylindrospermum siamensis


species 1.7.1D

Cylindrospermum siamensis


species 1.7.1E

Cylindrospermum licheniforme



Cylindrospermum moravicum


species 1.7.1F

Cylindrospermum badium



Cylindrospermum sp.




family 1.8


genus 1.8.1


species 1.8.1A

Nostoc muscorum



Nostoc punctiforme



Nostoc sp.


species 1.8.1B

Nostoc commune



Nostoc sp.


species 1.8.1C

Nostoc sp.


species 1.8.1D

Nostoc punctiforme



Nostoc sp.


species 1.8.1E

Nostoc commune



Nostoc sp.


species 1.8.1F

Desmonostoc muscorum



Nostoc edaphicum



Nostoc muscorum



Nostoc sp.


species 1.8.1G

Komarekiella atlantica



Nostoc cf. lichenoides



Nostoc lichenoides



Nostoc oromo


species 1.8.1H

Nostoc sp.


species 1.8.1I

Nostoc cf. commune



Nostoc sp.


species 1.8.1J

Nostoc sp.


species 1.8.1K

Nostoc sp.


species 1.8.1L

Nostoc commune



Nostoc flagelliforme



Nostoc sp.


species 1.8.1M

Nostoc sp.


species 1.8.1N

Nostoc sp.


species 1.8.1O

Nostoc commune

1 from herbarium material

species 1.8.1P

Nostoc commune var. flagelliforme



Nostoc punctiforme



Nostoc sphaericum



Nostoc sp.



Nostocales cyanobacterium


species 1.8.1Q

Nostoc commune


species 1.8.1R

Nostoc sp.


species 1.8.1S

Nostoc sp.


species 1.8.1T

Nostoc commune



Nostoc punctiforme



Nostoc sp.


species 1.8.1U

Nostoc sp.


species 1.8.1V

Nostoc caeruleum


species 1.8.1W

Nostoc sp.


species 1.8.1X

Nostoc sp.


species 1.8.1Y

Nostoc sp.


species 1.8.1Z

Nostoc microscopicum



Nostoc parmelioides


species 1.8.1AA

Nostoc sp.


species 1.8.1AB

Nostoc punctiforme


species 1.8.1AC

Nostoc edaphicum



Nostoc flagelliforme



Nostoc sp.



Nostoc flagelliforme

from herbarium material


Nostoc sp.


species 1.8.1AD

Nostoc commune



Nostoc desertorum



Nostoc flagelliforme



Nostoc sp.


species 1.8.1AE

Nostoc sp.


species 1.8.1AF

Nostoc sp.


species 1.8.1AG

Nostoc commune


species 1.8.1AH

Capsosira lowei


species 1.8.1AI

Nostoc sp.


species 1.8.1AJ

Nostoc sphaeroides


species 1.8.1AK

Nostoc cf. indistinguendum



Nostoc commune


species 1.8.1AL

Nostoc sp.


species 1.8.1AM

Nostoc commune



Nostoc cf. indistinguendum



Nostoc neudorfense



Nostoc sp.


species 1.8.1AN

Nostoc flagelliforme


species 1.8.1AO

Nostoc indistinguendum



Nostoc sp.


species 1.8.1AP

Nostoc commune



Nostoc sp.


genus 1.8.2


species 1.8.2A

Desmonostoc sp.



Desmonostoc muscorum



Nostoc calcicola



Nostoc insulare



Nostoc sp.


species 1.8.2B

Anabaena sp.



Anabaena oryzae



Cylindrospermum muscicola



Desmonostoc muscorum


species 1.8.2C

Desmonostoc muscorum



Nostoc sp.


species 1.8.2D

Nostoc sp.


species 1.8.2E

Desmonostoc sp.



Dolichospermum flos-aquae



Nostoc sp.



Nostoc entophytum



Nostoc linckia



Nostoc piscinale



Nostoc punctiforme


species 1.8.2F

Desmonostoc sp.



Nostoc sp.


species 1.8.2G

Nostoc linckia


species 1.8.2H

Desmonostoc sp.



Desmonostoc muscorum



Nostoc sp.


species 1.8.2I

Desmonostoc sp.



Nostoc sp.


species 1.8.2J

Nostoc paludosum



Nostoc sp.


genus 1.8.3


species 1.8.3A

Calothrix sp.



Roholtiella bashkiriorum



Roholtiella edaphica



Roholtiella fluviatilis



Tolypothrix sp.


species 1.8.3B

Roholtiella mojaviensis


species 1.8.3C

Mojavia sp.



Mojavia pulchra


genus 1.8.4


species 1.8.4A

Aulosira laxa



Aulosira sp.



Fremyella diplosiphon



Microchaete diplosiphon



Tolypothrix sp.



Tolypothrix tenuis


species 1.8.4B

Nostoc sp.



Tolypothrix sp.


species 1.8.4C

Calothrix sp.


species 1.8.4D

Calothrix sp.


species 1.8.4E

Nostoc carneum



Tolypothrix sp.


species 1.8.4F

Constrictifilum karadense


species 1.8.4G

Calochaete cimrmanii


species 1.8.4H

Nostoc sp.


species 1.8.4I

Calochaete sp.


genus 1.8.5


species 1.8.5A

Komarekiella atlantica



Komarekiella globosa



Komarekiella sp.



Nostoc sp.


species 1.8.5B

aff. Roholtiella sp.



Nostoc cf. verrucosum



Nostocverrucosum


species 1.8.5C

Compactonostoc shennongjiaensis


species 1.8.5D

Nostoc sp.



Parakomarekiella sesnandensis


genus 1.8.6


species 1.8.6A

Nostoc calcicola



Nostoc sp.


species 1.8.6B

Nostoc minutum


species 1.8.6C

Nostoc ellipsosporum


species 1.8.6D

Dendronalium phyllosphericum


species 1.8.6E

Nostoc sp.


monospecific genus 1.8.7

Nostoc sp.




family 1.9

$ Tolypothrix sp.


monospecific genus 1.9.1

Nostoc sp.



bacterium


monospecific genus 1.9.2

Anabaena sp.


monospecific genus 1.9.3

Tolypothrix sp.


genus 1.9.4


species 1.9.4A

Amazonocrinis nigriterrae




species 1.9.4B

Desmonostoc muscorum


species 1.9.4C

Amazonocrinis nigriterrae


species 1.9.4D

Amazonocrinis nigriterrae



Nostoc sp.


species 1.9.4E

Amazonocrinis nigriterrae


monospecific genus 1.9.5

Violetonostoc minutum




family 1.10


monospecific genus 1.10.1

Anabaena oscillariodes



Anabaena variabilis



Anabaena (Trichormus) variabilis



Anabaena sp.



Dolichospermum flos-aquae



Nostoc muscorum



Nostoc sp.



Nostoc (Trichormus) sp.



Trichormus variabilis




family 1.11


genus 1.11.1


species 1.11.1A

Nostoc sp.


species 1.11.1B

Nostoc sp.


species 1.11.1C

Nostoc sp.


species 1.11.1D

Pseudoaliinostoc soli


species 1.11.1E

Anabaena azotica


species 1.11.1F

Pseudoaliinostoc constrictum


species 1.11.1G

Pseudoaliinostoc tiwarii


species 1.11.1H

Pseudoaliinostoc sejongens


species 1.11.1I

Nostoc sp.


genus 1.11.2


species 1.11.2A

Calothrix sp.



Calothrix brevissima



Scytonema mirabile



Tolypothrix tenuis


species 1.11.2B

Calothrix anomala



Camptylonemopsis sp.


genus 1.11.3


species 1.11.3A

Nostoc sp.


species 1.11.3B

Nostoc sp.


species 1.11.3C

Nostoc sp.


species 1.11.3D

Nostoc sp.




family 1.12



$ Desikacharya nostocoides



$ Desikacharya thermotolerans


genus 1.12.1


species 1.12.1A

Anabaenopsis circularis



Nostoc cycadae



Nostoc sp.


species 1.12.1B

Fortiea sp.



Trichormus anomalus


species 1.12.1C

Nostoc spongiaeforme



Nostoc sp.


genus 1.12.2


species 1.12.2A

Nostoc sp.


species 1.12.2B

Nostoc sp.


genus 1.12.3


species 1.12.3A

Desikacharya piscinale


species 1.12.3B

Calothrix dolichomeres


species 1.12.3C

Nostoc sp.


species 1.12.3D

Nostoc sp.


monospecific genus 1.12.4

Desikacharya constricta



Desikacharya sp.


genus 1.12.5


species 1.12.5A

Desikacharya soli


species 1.12.5B

Desikacharya sp.


species 1.12.5C

Aulosira sp.



Desikacharya azollae



Desikacharya sp.



Nostoc sp.


monospecific genus 1.12.6

Minunostoc cylindricum




family 1.13

$ Hassalia sp.



$ Nostoc desertorum



$ Nostoc minutum



$ Nostoc sp.



$ Spirirestis rafaelensis



$ Westiella intricata


genus 1.13.1


species 1.13.1A

Petalonema sp.



Scytonema cf. chiastum


species 1.13.1B

Scytonema stuposum


genus 1.13.2


species 1.13.2A

Iningainema pulvinus


species 1.13.2B

Iningainema sp.




monospecific genus 1.13.3

Dapisostemonum apicaliramis


monospecific genus 1.13.4

Anabaena torulosa



Nostoc sp.



Trichormus doliolum


monospecific genus 1.13.5

Geitleria appalachiana

uncultured



family 1.14


genus 1.14.1


species 1.14.1A

Dactylothamnos antarcticus



Tolypothrix sp.



Tolypothrix distorta



Tolypothrix distorta var. penicillata


species 1.14.1B

Kryptousia microlepis


species 1.14.1C

Coleodesmium wrangelii


species 1.14.1D

Tolypothrix carrinoi



Tolypothrix fasciculata



Tolypothrix tenuis


species 1.14.1E

Hassallia byssoidea



Tolypothrix sp.


species 1.14.1F

Hassallia antarctica


Hassallia byssoidea



Tolypothrix distorta


species 1.14.1G

Coleodesmium sp.


Hassallia andreassonii



Rexia erecta


species 1.14.1H

Kryptousia macronema


species 1.14.1I

Hassallia sp.



Tolypothrix distorta


species 1.14.1J

Hassallia sp.



Microchaetaceae cyanobacterium


species 1.14.1K

Hassallia sp.



Spirirestis rafaelensis



Tolypothrix distorta


species 1.14.1L

Hassallia sp.


species 1.14.1M

Hassallia sp.



Tolypothrix distorta


species 1.14.1N

Tolypothrix campylonemoides


species 1.14.1O

Tolypothrix distorta


genus 1.14.2


species 1.14.2A

Godleya alpina



bacterium

uncultured

species 1.14.2B

Toxopsis calypsus




family 1.15

$ Calothrix sp.



$ Mastigocoleus testarum



$ Microchaete sp.


genus 1.15.1


species 1.15.1A

Fischerella sp.



Fischerella muscicola



Hapalosiphon arboreus



Hapalosiphon welwitschii



Westiellopsis sp.



Westiellopsis prolifica


species 1.15.1B

Nostochopsis sp.


species 1.15.1C

Nostochopsis sp.


species 1.15.1D

Fischerella sp.



Nostochopsis lobatus


species 1.15.1E

Reptodigitus chapmanii


species 1.15.1F

Fischerella sp.


species 1.15.1G

Fischerella sp.



Fischerella ambigua



Fischerella muscicola



Mastigocladus laminosus



Neowestiellopsis bilateralis



Neowestiellopsis persica



Neowestiellopsis sp.



Westiellopsis prolifica


species 1.15.1H

Westiellopsis sp.


species 1.15.1I

Fischerella sp.


species 1.15.1J

Fischerella sp.



Hapalosiphon sp.



Hapalosiphon delicatulus



Hapalosiphon welwitschii



Westiella intricata


species 1.15.1K

Fischerella sp.



Hapalosiphon hibernicus



Pelatocladus maniniholoensis


monospecific genus 1.15.2: (thermophiles)

Chlorogloeopsis sp.



Chlorogloeopsis

uncultured


unidentified HTF


monospecific genus 1.15.3

Chlorogloeopsis sp.



Chlorogloeopsis fritschii


genus 1.15.4


species 1.15.4A

Fischerella sp.



Fischerella major



Fischerella thermalis



Mastigocladus laminosus


species 1.15.4B

Mastigocladus ambikapurensis



Mastigocladus laminosus



Fischerella thermalis


species 1.15.4C

Fischerella sp.



Fischerella thermalis



Mastigocladus sp.


species 1.15.4D

Fischerella muscicola



Fischerella sp.



Mastigocladus laminosus


monospecific genus 1.15.5

Fischerella sp.


monospecific genus 1.15.6

Calothrix sp.


genus 1.15.7


species 1.15.7A

Calothrix sp.



Dulcicalothrix alborzica


species 1.15.7B

Calothrix sp.


species 1.15.7C

Calothrix sp.


species 1.15.7D

Calothrix desertica


species 1.15.7E

Calothrix scopulorum



Calothrix sp.


species 1.15.7F

Calothrix sp.


species 1.15.7G

Calothrix sp.


species 1.15.7H

Calothrix sp.



Calothrix parietina


species 1.15.7I

Calothrix sp.



Calothrix parietina


genus 1.15.8

Calothrix sp.


species 1.15.8A

Calothrix sp.


species 1.15.8B

Calothrix sp.


genus 1.15.9


species 1.15.9A

Calothrix brevissima



Calothrix sp.


species 1.15.9B

Dulcicalothrix sp.


species 1.15.9C

Dulcicalothrix necridiiformans


genus 1.15.10

Rivularia sp.


monospecific genus 1.15.11

Macrochaete psychrophila


monospecific genus 1.15.12

Macrochaete lichenoides



Macrochaete santannae


monospecific genus 1.15.13

Calothrix sp.



Calothrix parietina


genus 1.15.14


species 1.15.14A

Calothrix sp.


species 1.15.14B

Calothrix sp.


species 1.15.14C

Calothrix sp.


genus 1.15.15


marine, saline

species 1.15.15A

Calothrix sp.



Plectonema cf. radiosum



Rivularia sp.



Rivularia atra



Rivularia halophila


species 1.15.15B

Rivulariaceae cyanobacterium


species 1.15.15C

Kyrtuthrix huatulcensis


species 1.15.15D

Calothrix parasitica



Rivularia sp.


species 1.15.15E

Nunduva biania


species 1.15.15F

Nunduva britannica



Nunduva sp.



Rivularia sp.


species 1.15.15G

Nunduva fasciculata



Nunduva kania



Nunduva fasciculata

uncultured

monospecific genus 1.15.16

Rivularia sp.

desert

genus 1.15.17


species 1.15.17A

Phyllonema aviceniicola


species 1.15.17B

Phyllonema tangolundensis


species 1.15.17C

Phyllonema ansata

uncultured

genus 1.15.18


species 1.15.18A

Richelia intracellularis


species 1.15.18B

Richelia intracellularis


species 1.15.18C

Calothrix rhizosoleniae


monospecific genus 1.15.19

Scytonematopsis contorta




family 1.16


genus 1.16.1


species 1.16.1A

Stigonema lechangense



Stigonema cf. robustum



Stigonema turfaceum


species 1.16.1B

Stigonema hormoides



Stigonema tomentosum


species 1.16.1C

Stigonema dinghuense


species 1.16.1D

Stigonema informe


species 1.16.1E

Stigonema ocellatum


species 1.16.1F

Stigonema panniforme



Stigonema sp.


species 1.16.1G

Stigonema ocellatum


species 1.16.1H

Stigonema hormoides


species 1.16.1I

Stigonema juriensis


genus 1.16.2


species 1.16.2A

Rhizonema sp.


species 1.16.2B

Streptostemon lutescens

uncultured

monospecific genus 1.16.3

Petalonema sp.



bacterium

uncultured


cyanobacterium

uncultured

monospecific genus 1.16.4

Stigonema ocellatum


monospecific genus 1.16.5

Heteroscytonema sp.



Heteroscytonema crispum




family 1.17


monospecific genus 1.17.1

Aetokthonos hydrillicola


genus 1.17.2


species 1.17.2A

Scytonematopsis maxima


species 1.17.2B

Scytonema crispum




family 1.18


monospecific genus 1.18.1

Cronbergia amazonensis



Cronbergia sp.



Richelia sinica




family 1.19

Nostocales cyanobacterium



$ Scytonema sp.


monospecific genus 1.19.1



Scytonema arcangeli



Scytonema hyalinum



Scytonema sp.


genus 1.19.2


species 1.19.2A

Symphyonema sp.


species 1.19.2B

Symphyonema bifilamentata


monospecific genus 1.19.3

Mastigocladopsis repens


genus 1.19.4


species 1.19.4A

Brasilonema fioreae



Brasilonema octagenarum



Brasilonema sennae



Brasilonema roberti-lammi



Brasilonema sp.



Scytonema sp.


species 1.19.4B

Brasilonema bromeliae



Brasilonema santannae



Brasilonema sp.



Scytonema sp.


species 1.19.4C

Scytonema tolypothrichoides


species 1.19.4D

Brasilonema sp.



Brasilonema tolantongensis


species 1.19.4E

Scytonema sp.


species 1.19.4F

Brasilonema terrestre


species 1.19.4G

Brasilonema burkei


species 1.19.4H

Brasilonema sp.


species 1.19.4I

Brasilonema wernerae


genus 1.19.5


species 1.19.5A

Iphinoe sp.



Iphinoe cf. spelaeobios



Iphinoe spelaeobios





cyanobacterium

uncultured

species 1.19.5B

Spelaeonaias floccida

(304 nt only)


Stigonematales cyanobacterium


species 1.19.5C

Nostocales cyanobacterium


monospecific genus 1.19.6

Scytonema hofmanni



cyanobacterium

uncultured

monospecific genus 1.19.7

Scytonema sp.


monospecific genus 1.19.8

Scytonema crispum



Scytonema sp.



cyanobacterium

uncultured

monospecific genus 1.19.9

Scytonema cf. fritschii



Scytonema javanicum


monospecific genus 1.19.10

Petalonema alatum


monospecific genus 1.19.11

Scytonema sp.



Scytonema arcangeli



Scytonema hyalinum



Scytonema millei


monospecific genus 1.19.12

Ewamiania thermalis


monospecific genus 1.19.13

Chakia ciliosa




order 2


family 2.1

$ Cyanosarcina radialis



$ Komvophoron kgarii


genus 2.1.1


species 2.1.1A

Chamaesiphon minutus



Chamaesiphon sp.


species 2.1.1B

Chamaesiphon investiens


species 2.1.1C

Cyanoplacoma regulare


species 2.1.1D

Chamaesiphon polonicus



Chamaesiphon polymorphus


species 2.1.1E

Chamaesiphon subglobosus



Synechocystis sp.


monospecific genus 2.1.2

Komvophoron hindakii


monospecific genus 2.1.3

Synechococcus sp.



Synechocystis sp.




monospecific genus 2.1.4

Porphyrosiphon notarisii



Porphyrosiphon sp.




family 2.2

$ Mamoreocelis xerophila


monospecific genus 2.2.1

Ancylothrix terrestris


monospecific genus 2.2.2

Ancylothrix rivularis


monospecific genus 2.2.3

Crinalium epipsammum



Crinalium magnum



Hormoscilla cf. pringsheimii



Hormoscilla pringsheimii



bacterium

uncultured


cyanobacterium

uncultured

monospecific genus 2.2.4

Starria zimbabweensis



bacterium

uncultured



order 3


family 3.1

$ Chroococcidiopsis sp.



$ Microcoleus sp.



$ Microcoleus paludosus



$ Microcoleus steenstrupii



$ Oscillatoria salina



$ Chroococcidiopsidales cyanobacterium


monospecific genus 3.1.1

Caldora penicillata



Hyalidium penicilliforme



Symploca sp.


genus 3.1.2


species 3.1.2A

Symploca atlantica


species 3.1.2B

Symploca sp.


monospecific genus 3.1.3

Lyngbya sp.



Lyngbya polychroa



Moorena bouillonii



Moorena producens



Moorena sp.


genus 3.1.4


species 3.1.4A

Coleofasciculus chthonoplastes


species 3.1.4B

Coleofasciculus chthonoplastes


genus 3.1.5


species 3.1.5A

Microcoleus glaciei



Phormidium sp.



Phormidium murrayi



Wilmottia sp.



Wilmottia murrayi


species 3.1.5B

Phormidium aerugineo-caeruleum


monospecific genus 3.1.6

unidentified Oscillatoriales cyanobacterium


genus 3.1.7


species 3.1.7A

Potamolinea sp.


species 3.1.7B

Potamolinea magna


species 3.1.7C

Phormidium aerugineo-caeruleum


species 3.1.7D

Phormidium aerugineo-caeruleum


genus 3.1.8


species 3.1.8A

Microcoleus steenstrupii


species 3.1.8B

Microcoleus paludosus


genus 3.1.9


species 3.1.9A

Symplocastrum sp.



Symplocastrum flechtnerii



Symplocastrum

uncultured

species 3.1.9B

Microcoleus sp.



Symplocastrum torsivum



Symplocastrum

uncultured

species 3.1.9C

Symplocastrum californicum


genus 3.1.10


species 3.1.10A

Microcoleus sp.


species 3.1.10B

Microcoleus sp.


monospecific genus 3.1.11

Microcoleus sp.


monospecific genus 3.1.12

Gracilinea arenicola



Microcoleus steenstrupii



Cyanobacterium sp.

uncultured

monospecific genus 3.1.13

Kastovskya adunca


genus 3.1.14


species 3.1.14A

Chroococcidiopsis sp.



Chroococcidiopsis cubana



Chroococcidiopsis thermalis




species 3.1.14B

Chroococcidiopsis sp.


species 3.1.14C

unidentified cyanobacterium


species 3.1.14D

Chroococcidiopsis sp.



Scytonema millei


genus 3.1.15


species 3.1.15A

Loriellopsis cavernicola

uncultured


Loriellopsis sp.

uncultured

species 3.1.15B

cyanobacterium

uncultured

genus 3.1.16


species 3.1.16A

Gloeocapsopsis sp.


species 3.1.16B

Chroococcidiopsis sp.



Chroogloeocystis siderophila



Gloeocapsa sp.


species 3.1.16C

Gloeocapsopsis sp.

species 3.1.16D

Chroococcales cyanobacterium



Gloeocapsopsis crepidum


species 3.1.16E

Gloeocapsa sp.


monospecific genus 3.1.17

Chroococcidiopsis sp.


monospecific genus 3.1.18

Chroococcidiopsis sp.


monospecific genus 3.1.19

Ramsaria avicennae



Jaaginema sp.



Microcoleus sp.

uncultured

genus 3.1.20


species 3.1.20A

Pycnacronema brasiliensis



Pycnacronema sp.


species 3.1.20B

Pycnacronema marmoreum


species 3.1.20C

Pycnacronema rubrum


species 3.1.20D

Pycnacronema savannensis


species 3.1.20E

Pycnacronema conicum


species 3.1.20F

Pycnacronema arboriculum


monospecific genus 3.1.21

Cyanothece aeruginosa



Chlorogloea microcystoides


monospecific genus 3.1.22

Cyanothece svehlovae



coccoid cyanobacterium


monospecific genus 3.1.23

Aphanothece sp.



coccoid cyanobacterium


monospecific genus 3.1.24

Sinocapsa ellipsoidea



Sinocapsa zengkensis


monospecific genus 3.1.25

Coleofasciculus sp.




family 3.2


genus 3.2.1


species 3.2.1A

Cephalothrix komarekiana



Phormidium tergestinum



bacterium

uncultured

species 3.2.1B

Cephalothrix lacustris



Cephalothrix komarekiana



Phormidium sp.


species 3.2.1C

Cephalothrix alaskaensis



Oscillatoria sp.


monospecific genus 3.2.2

Aerosakkonema funiforme


genus 3.2.3


species 3.2.3A

Blennothrix sp.



Blennothrix ganeshii



Microseira wollei


species 3.2.3B

Blennothrix ganeshii


species 3.2.3C

Microseira wollei


species 3.2.3D

Blennothrix vermicularis


species 3.2.3E

Microseira wollei


monospecific genus 3.2.4

Ammassolinea attenuata


genus 3.2.5


species 3.2.5A

Oscillatoria sp.



Oscillatoria duplisecta



Oscillatoria princeps


species 3.2.5B

Oscillatoria princeps


species 3.2.5C

Oscillatoria kawamurae




genus 3.2.6


species 3.2.6A

Potamosiphon austaliensis


species 3.2.6B

Potamosiphon austaliensis




family 3.3


genus 3.3.1


species 3.3.1A

Lyngbya martensiana



Oscillatoria sp.



Phormidium irriguum f. minor



Phormidium sp.


species 3.3.1B

Phormidium sp.



Phormidium cf. irriguum


monospecific genus 3.3.2

Coleofasciculus chthonoplastes



Konicacronema caatingensis



Microcoleus sp.



Oscillatoria sp.



Trichocoleus delicatulus



Oscillatoriales cyanobacterium



Oscillatoriales cyanobacterium

uncultured

monospecific genus 3.3.3

Porphyrosiphon sp.



Trichocoleus sociatus



Trichocoleus sp.




family 3.4



$ Pseudocapsa sp.


monospecific genus 3.4.1

Aliterella antarctica



Aliterella atlantica



Aliterella compacta



Aliterella gigantea



Aliterella sp.



bacterium

uncultured

monospecific genus 3.4.2

Synechocystis sp.



cyanobacterium

uncultured



order 4


family 4.1


monospecific genus 4.1.1

Jacksonvillea apiculata




family 4.2


monospecific genus 4.2.1

Cyanobacteria bacterium



Pseudoscillatoria coralii



Roseofilum reptotaenium



Roseofilum sp.

enrichment culture



family 4.3


monospecific genus 4.3.1

Desertifilum sp.



Desertifilum fontinale



Desertifilum tharense




family 4.4


genus 4.4.1


cyanobionts

species 4.4.1A

Oscillatoria spongeliae


species 4.4.1B

Hormoscilla sp.



Hormoscilla spongeliae


species 4.4.1C

Hormoscilla sp.



Hormoscilla spongeliae


species 4.4.1D

Hormoscilla spongeliae




family 4.5


monospecific genus 4.5.1

Geitlerinema splendidum




order 5


suborder 5.1


family 5.1.1


genus 5.1.1.1


species 5.1.1.1A

Microcystis sp.



Microcystis aeruginosa



Microcystis bengalensis



Microcystis flos-aquae



Microcystis ichthyoblabe



Microcystis novacekii



Microcystis panniformis



Microcystis protocystis



Microcystis pseudofilamentosa



Microcystis ramosa



Microcystis robusta



Microcystis smithii



Microcystis viridis



Microcystis wesenbergii



Sphaerocavum brasiliense


species 5.1.1.1B

Synechocystis sp.


monospecific genus 5.1.1.2

Pannus brasiliensis



bacterium

uncultured













genus 5.1.1.3


species 5.1.1.3A

Chlorogloea purpurea



Cyanothece aeruginosa



Eucapsis minor


species 5.1.1.3B

Cyanothece sp.


genus 5.1.1.4


species 5.1.1.4A

Chroococcus sp.


species 5.1.1.4B

Gloeocapsa sp.


species 5.1.1.4C

Chalicogloea cavernicola


monospecific genus 5.1.1.5

Cyanoarbor violascens


genus 5.1.1.6


species 5.1.1.6A

Aphanothece hegewaldii



Eucapsis sp.


species 5.1.1.6B

Chroococcus sp.




family 5.1.2

$ Rhabdogloea smithii


monospecific genus 5.1.2.1

Radiocystis sp.




family 5.1.3

$ Cyanothece sp.



$ Pleurocapsa sp.


genus 5.1.3.1

Gloeothece sp.


species 5.1.3.1A

Gloeothece membranacea



Gloeothece tepidariorum



Gloeothece sp.


species 5.1.3.1B

Gloeothece aequatorialis


species 5.1.3.1C

Gloeothece sp.


monospecific genus 5.1.3.2

Gloeothece sp.


genus 5.1.3.3


species 5.1.3.3A

Gloeothece aurea


species 5.1.3.3B

Gloeothece reniformis


species 5.1.3.3C

Gloeothece citriformis


genus 5.1.3.4


species 5.1.3.4A

Gloeothece verrucosa


species 5.1.3.4B

Gloeothece tonkinensis


monospecific genus 5.1.3.5

Hydrococcus sp.




family 5.1.4

$ Aphanocapsa sp.


genus 5.1.4.1


species 5.1.4.1A

Crocosphaera chwakensis



Crocosphaera subtropica



Crocosphaera sp.



Cyanothece sp.



unicellular cyanobacterium


species 5.1.4.1B

Crocosphaera watsonii



Cyanothece sp.



symbiont of Climacodium frauenfeldianum


genus 5.1.4.2


species 5.1.4.2A

Candidatus Atelocyanobacterium thalassa


species 5.1.4.2B

Candidatus Atelocyanobacterium thalassa



endosymbiont of Braarudosphaera bigelowii


genus 5.1.4.3


species 5.1.4.3A

endosymbiont of Epithemia turgida



unidentified cyanobacterium



unidentified Rhopalodia gibba symbiont


species 5.1.4.3B

unicellular cyanobacterium


species 5.1.4.3C

endosymbiont of Rhopalodia gibberula


genus 5.1.4.4


species 5.1.4.4A

Zehria sp.


species 5.1.4.4B

Zehria floridana


genus 5.1.4.5


species 5.1.4.5A

Rippkaea orientalis


species 5.1.4.5B

bacterium

uncultured

monospecific genus 5.1.4.6

Aphanothece microscopica



Aphanothece sacrum



Aphanothece stagnina



Cyanothece sp.




family 5.1.5

$ Chlorogloea sp.



$ Chondrocystis sp.



$ Chroococcopsis gigantea



$ Dermocarpella incrassata



$ Hyella patelloides



$ Pleurocapsa sp.


genus 5.1.5.1


species 5.1.5.1A

Pleurocapsa sp.


species 5.1.5.1B

Xenococcus sp.


genus 5.1.5.2


species 5.1.5.2A

Chroococcidiopsis sp.



Pleurocapsa sp.


species 5.1.5.2B

Pleurocapsa sp.


species 5.1.5.2C

Odorella benthonica



Pleurocapsa minor


species 5.1.5.2D

Pleurocapsa minor



Pleurocapsales cyanobacterium


species 5.1.5.2E

Pleurocapsa fuliginosa


species 5.1.5.2F

Pleurocapsa minor


genus 5.1.5.3


species 5.1.5.3A

Dermocarpa sp.


species 5.1.5.3B

Stanieria sp.


species 5.1.5.3C

Stanieria sp.


species 5.1.5.3D

Stanieria sp.



Xenococcus sp.


species 5.1.5.3E

Pleurocapsa sp.


species 5.1.5.3F

Waterburya agarophytonicola


monospecific genus 5.1.5.4

Myxosarcina sp.



Pleurocapsa sp.


genus 5.1.5.6


species 5.1.5.6A

Foliisarcina bertiogensis


species 5.1.5.6B

Gloeocapsopsis crepidinum


species 5.1.5.6C

Myxosarcina sp.



cyanobacterium

uncultured

species 5.1.5.6D

Foliisarcina bertiogensis


genus 5.1.5.8


species 5.1.5.8A

Chroococcidiopsis sp.


species 5.1.5.8B

Pleurocapsa sp.


genus 5.1.5.9


species 5.1.5.9A

cyanobacterium

uncultured

species 5.1.5.9B

cyanobacterium

uncultured

species 5.1.5.9C

bacterium

uncultured


Xenococcus sp.


genus 5.1.5.10


species 5.1.5.10A

Stanieria sp.



Stanieria cyanosphaera



Synechocystis aquatilis


species 5.1.5.10B

Stanieria sp.


monospecific genus 5.1.5.11

Chroococcidium sp.



Stanieria cyanosphaera


monospecific genus 5.1.5.12

Chroococcopsis sp.



Myxosarcina sp.




family 5.1.6

$ Chroococcus cf. membraninus



$ Halomicronema excentricum


monospecific genus 5.1.6.1

Prochloron didemni



Prochloron sp.

uncultured

monospecific genus 5.1.6.2

Chroococcus sp.



Chroococcus turgidus



Gomphosphaeria aponina


genus 5.1.6.3


species 5.1.6.3A

Inacoccus carmineus



Inacoccus sp.


species 5.1.6.3B

Gloeocapsa sp.


genus 5.1.6.4


species 5.1.6.4A

Chroococcus sp.



Chroococcus minutus


species 5.1.6.4B

Chroococcus cf. turgidus



Chroococcus turgidus


genus 5.1.6.5


species 5.1.6.5A

Gloeocapsa sp.


species 5.1.6.5B

Chroococcus sp.


monospecific genus 5.1.6.6

Johanseninema constricta


monospecific genus 5.1.6.7

Limnococcus limneticus



bacterium

uncultured

monospecific genus 5.1.6.8

Chondrocystis sp.


genus 5.1.6.9


species 5.1.6.9A

Chroococcus subviolaceus


species 5.1.6.9B

Chroococcus subviolaceus


genus 5.1.6.10


species 5.1.6.10A

Chroococcus cf. membraninus



Cryptococcum komarkovaum


species 5.1.6.10B

Cryptococcum brasiliense


genus 5.1.6.11


species 5.1.6.11A

Johannesbaptistia floridana


species 5.1.6.11B

Johannesbaptistia pellucida


monospecific genus 5.1.6.12

Neochroococcus gongqingensis


monospecific genus 5.1.6.13

Candidatus Paraprochloron terpiosi


genus 5.1.6.14


species 5.1.6.14A

Cryptochroococcus tibeticus


species 5.1.6.14B

Pseudochroococcus couteii




family 5.1.7

$ Cyanobacterium sp.



$ Geminobacterium atlanticum



$ Merismopedia punctata



$ Spirulina sp.





$ Synechococcus sp.


genus 5.1.7.1


species 5.1.7.1A

Geminocystis sp.



Geminocystis papuanica



Synechocystis sp.


species 5.1.7.1B

Geminocystis herdmanii



Synechocystis sp.


species 5.1.7.1C

Geminocystis sp.


genus 5.1.7.2


species 5.1.7.2A

Cyanobacterium sp.



Geminocystis sp.



Synechocystis sp.


species 5.1.7.2B

Synechocystis sp.


monospecific genus 5.1.7.3

Synechocystis sp.


genus 5.1.7.4


species 5.1.7.4A

Cyanobacterium aponinum



Cyanobacterium sp.



cyanobacterium

uncultured


Cyanobacterium sp.

uncultured


unidentified cyanobacterium



Synechococcus elongatus


species 5.1.7.4B

Synechocystis aquatilis


monospecific genus 5.1.7.5

Synechocystis sp.


genus 5.1.7.6


species 5.1.7.6A

Cyanobacterium sp.



Cyanobacterium stanieri



Synechococcus sp.



Synechocystis sp.



uncultured bacterium


species 5.1.7.6B

Cyanobacterium sp.



uncultured bacterium


monospecific genus 5.1.7.7

Annamia dubia



Annamia toxica



Cyanobacterium

uncultured

monospecific genus 5.1.7.8

Cyanobacterium sp.



Cyanobacterium

uncultured

genus 5.1.7.9


species 5.1.7.9A

Picosynechococcus sp.


species 5.1.7.9B

Leptolyngbya sp.



Limnothrix rosea


species 5.1.7.9C

Picosynechococcus fontinalis



Picosynechococcus sp.


monospecific genus 5.1.7.10

Chroococcales cyanobacterium



Synechococcus sp.


genus 5.1.7.11

Synechocystis sp.


species 5.1.7.11A

Synechocystis salina



Synechocystis sp.


species 5.1.7.11B


species 5.1.7.11C

Merismopedia glauca



Synechocystis sp.


species 5.1.7.11D

Synechocystis sp.



Synechocystis minuscula


species 5.1.7.11E

Synechocystis sp.


monospecific genus 5.1.7.12

Coelosphaerium sp.



Snowella litoralis



Snowella rosea



Snowella sp.


monospecific genus 5.1.7.13

Coelomoron pusillum



Woronichinia naegeliana


monospecific genus 5.1.7.14

Merismopedia glauca


monospecific genus 5.1.7.15

Synechocystis sp.



Synechocystis aquatilis


monospecific genus 5.1.7.16

Spirulina subsalsa


genus 5.1.17

Spirulina subsalsa


species 5.1.7.17A

Spirulina sp.



Spirulina major


species 5.1.7.17B

Spirulina subsalsa



Spirulina sp.


monospecific genus 5.1.7.18

Halospirulina tapeticola



Spirulina sp.


monospecific genus 5.1.7.19

Spirulina major



Spirulina subsalsa



Spirulina sp.


genus 5.1.7.20

Chlorogloea sp.


genus 5.1.7.21


species 5.1.7.21A

Thermospirulina andreolii


species 5.1.7.21B

Spirulina sp.




family 5.1.8


genus 5.1.8.1


species 5.1.8.1A

Lusitaniella coriacea



Phormidium sp.


species 5.1.8.1B

Lusitaniella coriacea




family 5.1.9, genus 5.1.9.1


species 5.1.9.1A

Anagnostidinema pseudacutissimum



Geitlerinema sp.



Geitlerinema carotinosum



Microcoleus sp.


species 5.1.9.1B

Anagnostidinema amphibium



Anagnostidinema carotinosum




suborder 5.2


family 5.2.1


genus 5.2.1.1


species 5.2.1.1A

Planktothrix agardhii



Planktothrix prolifica



Planktothrix rubescens



Planktothrix sp.



Planktothrix suspensa


species 5.2.1.1B

Planktothrix paucivesiculata



Planktothrix sp.


species 5.2.1.1C

Planktothrix iranica


species 5.2.1.1D

Planktothrix spiroides


species 5.2.1.1E

Planktothrix pseudagardhii


species 5.2.1.1F

Planktothrix pseudagardhii


species 5.2.1.1G

Planktothrix mougeotii


species 5.2.1.1H

Planktothrix mougeotii



Planktothrix sp.


species 5.2.1.1I

Planktothrix tepida


species 5.2.1.1J

Planktothrix serta



Planktothrix sp.


genus 5.2.1.2


species 5.2.1.2A

Neolyngbya maris-brasilis


species 5.2.1.2B

Neolyngbya irregularis


species 5.2.1.2C

Neolyngbya nodulosa


species 5.2.1.2D

Neolyngbya biscaynensis


species 5.2.1.2E

Neolyngbya arenicola


species 5.2.1.2F

Neolyngbya regalis


monospecific genus 5.2.1.3

Affixifilum floridanum



Affixifilum granulosum



Neolyngbya granulosa



Neolyngbya sp.


monospecific genus 5.2.1.4

Arthrospira sp.



Arthrospira erdosensis



Arthrospira fusiformis



Arthrospira indica



Arthrospira jenneri



Arthrospira maxima



Arthrospira platensis



Limnospira fusiformis


monospecific genus 5.2.1.5

Lyngbya sp.


genus 5.2.1.6


species 5.2.1.6A

Limnoraphis cryptovaginata



Limnoraphis hieronymusii



Limnoraphis robusta



Lyngbya hieronymusii



Lyngbya majuscula


species 5.2.1.6B

Lyngbya sp.



Lyngbya aestuarii


species 5.2.1.6C

Capilliphycus salinus


species 5.2.1.6D

Capilliphycus sp.


species 5.2.1.6E

Capilliphycus tropicalis




family 5.2.2


genus 5.2.2.1


species 5.2.2.1A

Hydrocoleum glutinosum



Okeania sp.



Okeania lorea



Okeania plumata



Oscillatoria margaritifera



Oscillatoria subbrevis


species 5.2.2.1B

Okeania sp.


species 5.2.2.1C

Lyngbya polychroa



Okeania erythroflocculosa



Okeania hirsuta



Okeania sp.


genus 5.2.2.2


species 5.2.2.2A

Trichodesmium sp.



Trichodesmium erythraeum



Trichodesmium havanum


species 5.2.2.2B

Trichodesmium contortum



Trichodesmium tenue


species 5.2.2.2C

Trichodesmium hildebrandtii



Trichodesmium pelagicum



Trichodesmium thiebautii


genus 5.2.2.3


species 5.2.2.3A

Hydrocoleum glutinosum


species 5.2.2.3B

Dapis pleousa


species 5.2.2.3C

Lyngbya sp.


species 5.2.2.3D

Dapis pnigousa


monospecific genus 5.2.2.4

Hydrocoleum cantharidosmum



Hydrocoleum lyngbyaceum



Hydrocoleum majus


genus 5.2.2.5


species 5.2.2.5A

Hydrocoleum sp.



Hydrocoleum lyngbyaceum


species 5.2.2.5B

Hydrocoleum brebissonii


monospecific genus 5.2.2.6

Tenebriella amphibia



Tenebriella curviceps



Tenebriella sp.


genus 5.2.2.7


species 5.2.2.7A

Ophiophycus aerugineus


species 5.2.2.7B

Ophiophycus aerugineus


genus 5.2.2.8

Leptochromothrix engenei


monospecific genus 5.2.2.9

Vermifilum ionodolium




family 5.2.3

$ Perforafilum tunellii


genus 5.2.3.1


species 5.2.3.1A

Laspinema lumbricale



Laspinema thermale



Phormidium sp.



Phormidium pseudopriestleyi


species 5.2.3.1B

Oscillatoria sp.


species 5.2.3.1C

Laspinema etoshii



Oscillatoria acuminata



Phormidium cf. formosum



Phormidium cf. terebriformis


species 5.2.3.1D

Oscillatoria sp.



Phormidium cf. formosum



Phormidium terebriforme


monospecific genus 5.2.3.2

Oxynema thaianum



Oxynema sp.



Phormidium sp.


genus 5.2.3.3


species 5.2.3.3A

Koinonema pervagatum


species 5.2.3.3B

Koinonema pervagatum


species 5.2.3.3C

Koinonema sp.



Phormidium sp.


genus 5.2.3.4


species 5.2.3.4A

Planktothricoides sp.



Planktothricoides raciborskii


species 5.2.3.4B

Oscillatoria terebriformis




family 5.2.4: (extremophiles)

$ Euhalothece sp.



$ Geitlerinema sp.



$ Rubidibacter lacunae



$ Zarkia subtidalensis



$ Cyanobacteria bacterium


genus 5.2.4.1


species 5.2.4.1A

Cyanothece sp.



Dactylococcopsis salina


species 5.2.4.1B

Euhalothece sp.


genus 5.2.4.3


species 5.2.4.3A

Euhalothece natronophila


species 5.2.4.3B

Halothece sp.


species 5.2.4.3C

Euhalothece sp.


species 5.2.4.3D

Halothece sp.


species 5.2.4.3E

Cyanobacteria bacterium



Euhalothece sp.


monospecific genus 5.2.4.4

Halothece californica



Halothece sp.


genus 5.2.4.5


species 5.2.4.5A

Jaaginema litorale



filamentous cyanobacterium



Jaaginema sp.


species 5.2.4.5B

Jaaginema geminatum



Jaaginema sp.


monospecific genus 5.2.4.6

Geitlerinema sp.



bacterium

uncultured

genus 5.2.4.7


species 5.2.4.7A

Baaleninema sp.



Geitlerinema sp.


species 5.2.4.7B

Baaleninema simplex



Baaleninema sp.



Geitlerinema sp.


monospecific genus 5.2.4.8

Cyanobacteria bacterium



Geitlerinema sp.



Microcoleus sp.



Oscillatoria sp.



Oscillatoria cf. laetevirens



Phormidium sp.



Sodalinema gerasimenkoae



Sodalinema komarekii



Sodalinema orleanskyi



Sodalinema stali


monospecific genus 5.2.4.9

Cyanobacteria bacterium


monospecific genus 5.2.4.10

Klisinema persicum



unidentified Phormidiaceae cyanobacterium




suborder 5.3


family 5.3.1


genus 5.3.1.1


species 5.3.1.1A

Microcoleus vaginatus



Microcoleus sp.



Oscillatoria sp.



Oscillatoria amoena



Oscillatoria nigro-viridis



Phormidium sp.



Phormidium autumnale



Phormidium papyraceum


species 5.3.1.1B

Microcoleus antarcticus



Oscillatoria sp.



Phormidium autumnale



Phormidium cf. uncinatum



Phormidium corium



Phormidium setchellianum



Oscillatoriales cyanobacterium



Tychonema sp.


species 5.3.1.1C

Microcoleus rushforthii



Tychonema sp.



Tychonema bornetii



Tychonema bourrellyi



Tychonema tenue



Oscillatoriales cyanobacterium


species 5.3.1.1D

Phormidium autumnale



Phormidium cf. uncinatum


species 5.3.1.1E

Oscillatoria limosa



Microcoleaceae bacterium


species 5.3.1.1F

Hydrocoleum sp.




family 5.3.2


genus 5.3.2.1


species 5.3.2.1A

Kamptonema sp.



Kamptonema animale



Kamptonema formosum



Oscillatoria sp.



Oscillatoria lutea



Phormidium animale



Phormidium formosum


species 5.3.2.1B

Oscillatoria sp.



Oscillatoriales cyanobacterium



Phormidium formosum




family 5.3.3


monospecific genus 5.3.3.1

Microcoleusiopsis ganfuensis



Arthrospira jenneri

uncultured



suborder 5.4

$ bacterium

uncultured

family 5.4.1

$ Pseudanabaena sp.


genus 5.4.1.1


species 5.4.1.1A

Arthronema gygaxiana



Limnothrix sp.



Limnothrix redekei



Pseudanabaena sp.



Pseudanabaena catenata


species 5.4.1.1B

Pseudanabaena sp.


species 5.4.1.1C

Pseudanabaena sp.


species 5.4.1.1D

Pseudanabaena sp.



Pseudanabaena yagii



Romeria victoriae


species 5.4.1.1E

Pseudanabaena sp.



Pseudanabaena sp.


species 5.4.1.1F

Pseudanabaena biceps


monospecific genus 5.4.1.2

Pseudanabaena sp.



bacterium

uncultured

monospecific genus 5.4.1.3

Pseudanabaena sp.



bacterium

uncultured

genus 5.4.1.4


species 5.4.1.4A

Synechococcus sp.


species 5.4.1.4B

Synechococcus sp.

uncultured


bacterium

uncultured





monospecific genus 5.4.1.5

Pseudanabaena sp.



Thalassoporum komareki




family 5.4.2

$ Persinema komarekii


genus 5.4.2.1


species 5.4.2.1A

Geitlerinema sp.



Jaaginema sp.



Limnothrix sp.



Limnothrix planktonica



Limnothrix redekei


species 5.4.2.1B

Anagnostidinema cf. lemmermannii


monospecific genus 5.4.2.2

Geitlerinema sp.



Limnothrix sp.


genus 5.4.2.3


species 5.4.2.3A

Lagosinema tenuis


species 5.4.2.3B

Klisinema sp.



Persinema komarekii


species 5.4.2.3C: (chimera)

Persinema komarekii

(chimeric)



order 6


family 6.1

$ Cymatolege spiroidea



$ Euryhalinema mangrovii



$ Leptolyngbya sp.



$ Leptothoe spongobia



$ Marileptolyngbya sina



$ Pseudanabaena sp.



$ Rhodoploca sivonenia



$ Romeria aff. gracilis


genus 6.1.1


species 6.1.1A

Leptolyngbya sp.



Nodosilinea sp.



Oscillatoria sp.



Pseudanabaena sp.


species 6.1.1B

filamentous cyanobacterium



Leptolyngbya sp.



Nodosilinea sp.


species 6.1.1C

Leptolyngbya cf. halophila



Leptolyngbya sp.



Leptolyngbya margaretheana



Nodosilinea chupicuarensis



Nodosilinea cf. nodulosa



Nodosilinea nodulosa



Nodosilinea sp.



Phormidium tenue



Pseudanabaena sp.


species 6.1.1D

Leptolyngbya sp.



Leptolyngbya mycoidea



Nodosilinea nodulosa



Nodosilinea sp.


species 6.1.1E

Leptolyngbya sp.



Nodosilinea bijugata



Nodosilinea sp.


species 6.1.1F

Leptolyngbya sp.



Nodosilinea sp.



Nodosilinea bijugata



Nodosilinea epilithica


species 6.1.1G

Leptolyngbya subtilissima



Nodosilinea conica


species 6.1.1H

Leptolyngbya sp.


species 6.1.1I

Leptolyngbya sp.



Oscillatoria sp.


species 6.1.1J

Leptolyngbya sp.


species 6.1.1K

Leptolyngbya sp.


species 6.1.1L

Nodosilinea sp.


species 6.1.1M

Leptolyngbya antarctica



Leptolyngbya sp.


species 6.1.1N

Leptolyngbya sp.


species 6.1.1O

Spirulina laxissima


species 6.1.1P

Nodosilinea alaskaensis


species 6.1.1Q

Nodosilinea sp.


monospecific genus 6.1.2

Romeria sp.



cyanobacteria bacterium



bacterium

uncultured

monospecific genus 6.1.3

Haloleptolyngbya alcalis



bacterium

uncultured

monospecific genus 6.1.4

Halomicronema sp.



Halomicronema excentricum



Pseudanabaena sp.


genus 6.1.5: Leptolyngbya I


species 6.1.5A

Halomicronema excentricum



Halomicronema sp.



Leptolyngbya sp.



Lyngbya confervoides



Phormidium lucidum



Pseudanabaena sp.



unidentified LPP-group cyanobacterium


species 6.1.5B

Leptolyngbya sp.


species 6.1.5C

Leptolyngbya sp.


species 6.1.5D

Leptolyngbya sp.


species 6.1.5E

Leptolyngbya sp.


species 6.1.5F

Salileptolyngbya diazotrophicum


genus 6.1.6


species 6.1.6A

Leptolyngbya sp.



Leptolyngbya ectocarpi



Leptolyngbyaceae cyanobacterium



Phormidium persicinum


species 6.1.6B

Leptothoe spongobia


species 6.1.6C

Leptolyngbya sp.


species 6.1.6D

Leptothoe kymatousa


species 6.1.6E

Leptolyngbya cf. ectocarpi


species 6.1.6F

Leptothoe sithoniana


monospecific genus 6.1.7

Leptolyngbya sp.



cyanobacterium

uncultured

monospecific genus 6.1.8

Pseudanabaena sp.



cyanobacterium

uncultured

genus 6.1.9

Plectonema norvegicum


species 6.1.9A

Leptolyngbya sp.



Phormidesmis sp.



Pseudophormidium sp.


species 6.1.9B

Leptolyngbya sp.


genus 6.1.10


species 6.1.10A

Leptolyngbya sp.



cf. Phormidesmis sp.


species 6.1.10B

Synechococcus sp.


species 6.1.10C

Leptolyngbya sp.


species 6.1.10D

Leptolyngbya sp.


species 6.1.10E

Leptolyngbya foveolarum


species 6.1.10F

Phormidesmis priestleyi


monospecific genus 6.1.11

Cymatolege isodiametrica



Heteroleibleinia fontana



Heteroleibleinia purpurascens



Leptolyngbya sp.



Phormidesmis priestleyi



Plectonema norvegicum


monospecific genus 6.1.12

Amazoninema sp.



Leptolyngbya sp.



Oscillatoriales cyanobacterium



Synechococcales cyanobacterium


genus 6.1.13


species 6.1.13A

Cyanobacteria sp.



Leptolyngbya sp.



Thainema salinarum


species 6.1.13B

Thainema salinarum


monospecific genus 6.1.14

Leptolyngbya sp.



Leptolyngbya mycoidea



Kamptonema okenii



Toxifilum mysidocida



Toxifilum sp.


monospecific genus 6.1.15

Geitlerinema sp.



Oscillatoria acuminata


monospecific genus 6.1.16

Sodaleptolyngbya stromatolitii


monospecific genus 6.1.17

Halomicronema hongdechloris


monospecific genus 6.1.18

Leptothoe kymatousa


monospecific genus 6.1.19

Gibliniella alaskaensis


monospecific genus 6.1.20

Euryhalinema mangrovii


genus 6.1.21


species 6.1.21A

Pseudoacaryochloris sahariense


species 6.1.21B

Pseudoacaryochloris sahariense



Cyanobacteria sp.




family 6.2

$ Calenema singularis



$ Drouetiella fasciculata



$ Komarkovaea angustata



$ Leptolyngbya sp.



$ Leptolyngbya ohadii



$ Metis fasciculata



$ Schizothrix arenaria



$ Pseudanabales cyanobacterium



$ Tildeniella alaskaensis



$ Trichotorquatus andrei



$ cyanobacterium

uncultured


$ bacterium

uncultured

genus 6.2.1


species 6.2.1A

Oculatella subterranea


species 6.2.1B

Oculatella kauaiensis


species 6.2.1C

Oculatella cataractarum


species 6.2.1D

Oculatella atacamensis



Oculatella leona



Oculatella mojaviensis



Oculatella sp.


species 6.2.1E

Oculatella coburnii


species 6.2.1F

Oculatella neakameniensis


species 6.2.1G

Oculatella sp.


species 6.2.1H

Oculatella dilatativagina


monospecific genus 6.2.2

Leptolyngbya foveolarum



Leptolyngbya sp.


genus 6.2.3


species 6.2.3A

Leptolyngbya sp.


species 6.2.3B

Leptolyngbya sp.


species 6.2.3C

Cartusia fontana



Cartusia sp.

uncultured

genus 6.2.4


species 6.2.4A

Elainella saxicola


species 6.2.4B

Leptolyngbya sp.


species 6.2.4C

Leptolyngbya sp.


genus 6.2.5


species 6.2.5A

Leptolyngbya schmidlei



Pegethrix olivacea



Pegethrix bostrychoides


species 6.2.5B

Pegethrix convoluta



Pegethrix indistincta



Pegethrix sp.


species 6.2.5C

Leptolyngbya sp.


species 6.2.5D

Leptolyngbya sp.


monospecific genus 6.2.6

Leptolyngbya sp.


genus 6.2.7


species 6.2.7A

Drouetiella hepatica



Drouetiella sp.



Leptolyngbya sp.



Leptolyngbya frigida


species 6.2.7B

Drouetiella lurida


genus 6.2.8


species 6.2.8A

Candidatus curcubocaldaceae cyanobacterium



Geitlerinema sp.



Leptolyngbya sp.



Thermoleptolyngbya albertanoae



Thermoleptolyngbya sp.



thermophilic cyanobacterium


species 6.2.8B

Leptolyngbya sp.


monospecific genus 6.2.9

Shackletoniella antarctica


genus 6.2.10


species 6.2.10A

Timaviella obliquedivisa


species 6.2.10B

Timaviella karstica



cyanobacterium

uncultured

species 6.2.10C

Phormidium sp.


species 6.2.10D

Leptolyngbya sp.



Timaviella circinata



Timaviella sp.


species 6.2.10E

Timaviella radians


genus 6.2.11


species 6.2.11A

Albertania skiophila


species 6.2.11B

Leptolyngbya sp.


species 6.2.11C

Oscillatoriales cyanobacterium


species 6.2.11D

bacterium

uncultured

genus 6.2.12


species 6.2.12A

Leptolyngbya sp.


species 6.2.12B

cyanobacterium

uncultured

species 6.2.12C

Leptolyngbya sp.


monospecific genus 6.2.13

Leptolyngbya sp.



unidentified filamentous thermophile


monospecific genus 6.2.14

Leptolyngbya sp.



Pseudanabaceae cyanobacterium


monospecific genus 6.2.15

Leptolyngbya sp.


monospecific genus 6.2.16

Leptolyngbya sp.



Leptolyngbya antarctica


genus 6.2.17


species 6.2.17A

Leptolyngbya sp.



Leptolyngbya scottii



Trichocoleus sp.



Trichocoleus badius



Trichocoleus desertorum


species 6.2.17B

Trichocoleus desertorum


species 6.2.17C

Trichocoleus desertorum



Trichocoleus sp.


genus 6.2.18


species 6.2.18A

Schizothrix cf. calcicola


species 6.2.18B

Oculatella sp.


monospecific genus 6.2.19

Trichotorquatus andrei



Trichotorquatus coquimbo



Trichotorquatus ladouxae



Trichotorquatus maritimus



Trichotorquatus sp.


monospecific genus 6.2.20

Jaaginema sp.



Tildeniella alaskaensis



Tildeniella torsiva


monospecific genus 6.2.21

Kaiparowitsia implicata


genus 6.2.22


species 6.2.22A

Leptolyngbya sp.


species 6.2.22B

Leptolyngbya compacta


genus 6.2.23


species 6.2.23A

Leptolyngbya geysericola


species 6.2.23B

Oscillatoriales cyanobacterium


monospecific genus 6.2.24

Leptolyngbya sp.


monospecific genus 6.2.25

Leptolyngbya sp.



Marsacia ferruginose


monospecific genus 6.2.26

Trichotorquatus sp.


genus 6.2.27


species 6.2.27A

Altericista variichlora


species 6.2.27B

Altericista violacea


species 6.2.27C

Altericista lacusladogae


species 6.2.27D

bacterium

uncultured

species 6.2.27E

cyanobacterium

uncultured



family 6.3

$ Chamaethrix vaginata



$ Kovacikia sp.



$ Leptodesmis paradoxa



$ Leptolyngbya sp.



$ Leptolyngbya appalachiana



$ Loriellopsis cavernicola



$ Neosynechococcus sphagnicola



$ Oscillatoriales cyanobacterium



$ Phormidesmis molle



$ Phormidesmis sp.



$ Planktolyngbya limnetica



$ Plectonema sp.



$ Pseudanabaenaceae cyanobacterium



$ Pseudoleptolyngbya sp.


monospecific genus 6.3.1

Arthronema africanum



Leptolyngbya angustata



Leptolyngbya boryana



Leptolyngbya corticola



Leptolyngbya foveolarum



Leptolyngbya sp.



Leptolyngbya tenerrima



Oscillatoria sp.



Phormidesmis molle



Phormidium sp.



Plectonema calothricoides


monospecific genus 6.3.2

Leptolyngbya sp.


monospecific genus 6.3.3

Plectolyngbya hodgsonii


monospecific genus 6.3.4

Leptolyngbya crispata


monospecific genus 6.3.5

Leptolyngbya boryana



Monilinema alkalinum


monospecific genus 6.3.6

Leptolyngbya sp.



Tapinothrix clintonii


genus 6.3.7


species 6.3.7A

Leptolyngbya sp.



Myxacorys chilensis



Myxacorys californica


species 6.3.7B

Myxacorys almedinensis


species 6.3.7C

Pseudophormidium americanum


monospecific genus 6.3.8

Leptolyngbya sp.



Oscillatoriales cyanobacterium


genus 6.3.9


species 6.3.9A

Pinocchia daecheonga


species 6.3.9B

Pinocchia polymorpha


monospecific genus 6.3.10

Leptolyngbya sp.


genus 6.3.11


species 6.3.11A

Romeria sp.



Romeriopsis marina



Synechococcus sp.


species 6.3.11B

Romeriopsis sp.


monospecific genus 6.3.12

Leptolyngbya sp.


monospecific genus 6.3.13

Geitleribactron purpureum


monospecific genus 6.3.14

Onodrimia javanensis


monospecific genus 6.3.15

Oscillatoriales cyanobacterium



bacterium

uncultured

monospecific genus 6.3.16

Leptolyngbya sp.


monospecific genus 6.3.17

Arthronema africanum



Leptolyngbya sp.


genus 6.3.18


species 6.3.18A

Leptolyngbya sp.



Phormidesmis communis



Phormidesmis molle



Phormidesmis priestleyi



Phormidesmis sp.



Phormidium priestleyi


species 6.3.18B

Phormidesmis nigrescens



Phormidesmis priestleyi



Phormidium melanochrous



Phormidium priestleyi


monospecific genus 6.3.19

Phormidesmis arctica



Phormidesmis sp.


monospecific genus 6.3.20

Phormidesmis arctica


monospecific genus 6.3.21

Chroakolemma opaca



Chroakolemma pellucida


monospecific genus 6.3.22

Alkalinema sp.



Alkalinema pantanalense


monospecific genus 6.3.23

Phormidesmis sp.


genus 6.3.24


species 6.3.24A

Leptodesmis paradoxa


species 6.3.24B

Leptolyngbyaceae cyanobacterium


species 6.3.24C

Leptolyngbyaceae cyanobacterium


species 6.3.24D

Leptolyngbya sp.


genus 6.3.25


species 6.3.25A

Schizothrix sp.


species 6.3.25B

Leptolyngbya sp.


species 6.3.25C

Phormidium sp.


monospecific genus 6.3.26

Limnolyngbya circumcreta


monospecific genus 6.3.27

Leptolyngbya sp.


monospecific genus 6.3.28

Kovacikia muscicola



Leptolyngbyaceae cyanobacterium


monospecific genus 6.3.29

Geitlerinema sp.



Leptolyngbya sp.


genus 6.3.30


species 6.3.30A

Leptolyngbya tenuis



Stenomitos hiloensis



Stenomitos kolaenensis



Stenomitos tremulus



Stenomitos sp.


species 6.3.30B

Stenomitos frigidus


species 6.3.30C

Leptolyngbya frigida



Stenomitos frigidus


species 6.3.30D

Leptolyngbya nostocorum



Tildeniella nuda


species 6.3.30E

Stenomitos frigidus


species 6.3.30F

Phormidesmis sp.



Stenomitos sp.


species 6.3.30G

Leptolyngbya sp.


species 6.3.30H

Stenomitos rutilans


monospecific genus 6.3.31

Leptolyngbya sp.



Scytolyngbya timoleontis


monospecific genus 6.3.32

Pantanalinema rosaneae


monospecific genus 6.3.33

Leptodesmis sichuanensis



Thermoleptolyngbya sp.




order 7


family 7.1: (marine picocyanobacteria)


genus 7.1.1






species 7.1.1A

Cyanobium sp.



Synechococcus sp.


species 7.1.1B

Cyanobium sp.


species 7.1.1C

Cyanobium sp.



Synechococcus sp.


species 7.1.1D

Synechococcus sp.


species 7.1.1E

Synechococcus sp.


species 7.1.1F

Synechococcus sp.


species 7.1.1G

Aphanothece clathrata



Cyanobium sp.



Synechococcus sp.


species 7.1.1H

Cyanobium sp.



Synechococcus sp.


species 7.1.1I

Cyanobium sp.



Cyanodictyon sp.


species 7.1.1J

Aphanothece elabens



Aphanothece minutissima



Aphanothece sp.



Cyanobium sp.



Cyanobium gracile



Synechococcus sp.


species 7.1.1K

Anathece clathrata



Cyanobium sp.



Merismopedia tenuissima



Merismopedia sp.



Synechococcus sp.


species 7.1.1L

Cyanobium sp.



Synechococcus sp.


species 7.1.1M

Cyanobium sp.



Synechococcus sp.


species 7.1.1N

Cyanobium sp.



Synechococcus sp.


species 7.1.1O

Cyanobium marinum



Cyanobium sp.



Synechococcus sp.


species 7.1.1P

Anathece sp.





Cyanobium sp.



Synechococcus sp.


species 7.1.1Q

Aphanothece sp.



Cyanobium sp.



Synechococcus sp.


species 7.1.1R

Anathece sp.



Synechococcus sp.


species 7.1.1S

Synechococcus sp.


species 7.1.1T

Cyanobium sp.



Synechococcus sp.



Vulcanococcus sp.


species 7.1.1U

Cyanobium sp.



Synechococcus sp.


species 7.1.1V

Synechococcus sp.


species 7.1.1W

cyanobiont of Ornithocercus magnificus


species 7.1.1X

Synechococcus sp.


species 7.1.1Y

Synechococcus sp.


species 7.1.1Z

Synechococcus sp.


species 7.1.1AA

Synechococcus sp.


species 7.1.1AB

Synechococcus sp.


species 7.1.1AC

Synechococcus sp.


species 7.1.1AD

Synechococcus sp.


species 7.1.1AE

Synechococcus sp.


species 7.1.1AF

Synechococcus sp.



Vulcanococcus sp.


monospecific genus 7.1.2: (freshwater)

Synechococcus sp.


genus 7.1.3

Synechococcus sp.


species 7.1.3A

Prochlorococcus marinus



Prochlorococcus sp.


species 7.1.3B

Prochlorococcus sp.



Prochlorococcus marinus


species 7.1.3C

Prochlorococcus marinus



Prochlorococcus sp.


species 7.1.3D

Prochlorococcus marinus



Prochlorococcus sp.


species 7.1.3E

Cyanobacteria bacterium



Prochlorococcus marinus



Prochlorococcus sp.


monospecific genus 7.1.4

Aphanocapsa feldmannii



Synechococcus sp.

uncultured



monospecific genus 7.1.5

Candidatus Synechococcus spongiarum



Synechococcus sp.




family 7.2


monospecific genus 7.2.1

Synechococcus sp.



Synechococcus elongatus




family 7.3


monospecific genus 7.3.1

Prochlorothrix hollandica



Prochlorothrix scandica




order 8


family 8.1


genus 8.1.1


species 8.1.1A

Thermosynechococcus sp.



Thermosynechococcus vestitus



Thermosynechococcus vulcanus



Thermosynechococcus sp.

uncultured

species 8.1.1B

Thermosynechococcus sp.


species 8.1.1C

Thermosynechococcus sp.

species 8.1.1D

Thermosynechococcus sp.

monospecific genus 8.1.2

Synechococcus sp.




family 8.2


genus 8.2.1


species 8.2.1A

Acaryochloris sp.



Synechococcus elongatus


species 8.2.1B

Aphanocapsa muscicola



Aphanocapsa sp.


monospecific genus 8.2.2

Cyanothece sp.


genus 8.2.3


species 8.2.3A

Acaryochloris marina



Acaryochloris sp.


species 8.2.3B

Acaryochloris sp.




order 9


family 9.1


genus 9.1.1


species 9.1.1A

Synechococcus sp.


species 9.1.1B

bacterium

uncultured

genus 9.1.2


species 9.1.2A

cyanobacterium

uncultured

species 9.1.2B

unidentified Oscillatoriales cyanobacterium




family 9.2


genus 9.2.1


species 9.2.1A

Aegeococcus anagnostidisi


species 9.2.1B

Aegeococcus anagnostidisi


species 9.2.1C

Aegeococcus thureti




order 10


family 10.1


genus 10.1.1


species 10.1.1A

Synechococcus sp.


species 10.1.1B

Synechococcus sp.


genus 10.1.2


species 10.1.2A

thermophilic cyanobacterium


species 10.1.2B

thermophilic cyanobacterium


species 10.1.2C

Synechococcus sp.



Thermostichus sp.



Thermostichus vulcanus


species 10.1.2D

Synechococcus sp.

uncultured

species 10.1.2E

Synechococcus sp.

uncultured



family 10.2, genus 10.2.1


species 10.2.1A

Synechococcus sp.



cyanobacterium

uncultured

species 10.2.1B

cyanobacterium

uncultured

species 10.2.1C

Synechococcus

uncultured

species 10.2.1D

Gloeomargarita lithophora



cyanobacterium

uncultured


Gloeobacteria cyanobacterium

uncultured



order 11: Gloeobacteriales


family 11.1

$ cyanobacterium

uncultured

genus 11.1.1


species 11.1.1A

Aphanocapsa lilacina



Gloeobacter sp.



Gloeobacter violaceus


species 11.1.1B

Gloeobacter kilaueensis



Gloeobacter

uncultured

monospecific genus 11.1.2

Aphanothece caldoriarum var. cavernarum



cyanobacterium

uncultured

monospecific genus 11.1.3

bacterium

uncultured


cyanobacterium

uncultured

monospecific genus 11.1.4

cyanobacterium

uncultured

monospecific genus 11.1.5

bacterium

uncultured


cyanobacterium

uncultured



family 11.2


monospecific genus 11.2.1

Candidatus Aurora vandensis



bacterium

uncultured

monospecific genus 11.2.1

Anthocerotibacter panamensis


monospecific genus 11.2.3

cyanobacterium

uncultured



environmental sequences


environmental samples I



$ Candidatus Caenarcaniphilales bacterium



$ Candidatus Obscuribacter sp.


$ Cyanobacteria bacterium



cyanobacterium

uncultured


prokaryote

uncultured


$ Gloeobacter

uncultured


$ Vampirovibrionales bacterium




family env1.1


genus env1.1.1


species env1.1.1A

bacterium

uncultured

species env1.1.1B

bacterium

uncultured

genus env1.1.2


species env1.1.2A

bacterium

uncultured

species env1.1.2B

bacterium

uncultured



family env1.2

$ Candidatus Melainabacteria bacterium


monospecific genus env1.2.1

Vampirovibrio chlorellavorus




family env1.3

Candidatus Melainabacteria bacterium




family env1.4


genus env1.4.1


species env1.4.1A

Obscuribacter phosphatis



Candidatus Melainabacteria bacterium



Cyanobacteria bacterium


species env1.4.1B

Candidatus Obscuribacter sp.


monospecific genus env1.4.2

Candidatus Obscuribacter sp.


genus env1.4.3


species env1.4.3A

cyanobacterium

uncultured

species env1.4.3B

Candidatus Obscuribacter sp.


genus env1.4.4


species env1.4.4A

Gloeobacter

uncultured

species env1.4.4B

Gloeobacter

uncultured

environmental samples II




family env2.1

$ cyanobacterium

uncultured

genus env2.1.1


species env2.1.1A

bacterium

uncultured

species env2.1.1B

cyanobacterium

uncultured



family env2.2

$ cyanobacterium

uncultured



bacterial outgroup

Arthrobacter globiformis



Anabaena aphanizomenioides



Anabaena sp.



Bacillus subtilis



Chloroflexus aurantiacus



Coleofasciculus sp.



Cyanobacterium aponinum



Escherichia coli



Halothermothrix orenii



Herpetosiphon aurantiacus



Leptolyngbya cf. ectocarpi



Nodosilinea sp.



Nodularia sp.



cf. Phormidesmis sp.



Planktothrix mougeotii



Roseiflexus sp.



Spirochaeta aurantia



Thermotoga maritima



Trichormus variabilis



$: taxa marked with this symbol are singletons whose position cannot be given precisely;

they are shown only as members of the family to which they have been assigned.